Integrated Video accelerator mhz??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2005, 04:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Integrated Video accelerator mhz???

I just realized that my crappy 16mb integrated laptop video accelerator that can't even run BF1942 runs at about 713mhz wheras my 6600GT which runs Doom3 full specs runs at 500mhz. What's the deal? Do mhz not matter?

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Yes and no. What also counts is the Pixel Pipelines and the features that come with it like PS3(? i think thats what its called). Someone will elaborate further.

A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433

PS3 has nothing to do with this. It is about core speeds, memory speeds, pipelines, and to a certain extent memory. Integrated chips are always appaling. They are tossed on so u can run Microsoft Word

-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261

Yeah, but why is the mhz higher on the integrated chip?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool

Because it uses some of your CPU to render images. And it has to load the game at the same time. Its kinda like a double bottleneck.
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

uhhh.....16mb of VRAM compared to 128mb of VRAM and completely different architectures of cores.......pretty much sums it up
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261

So, like comparing apples and oranges.

woot7800GT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.