installing a zip drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2004, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default installing a zip drive

My roomate has a zip drive and he wants me to install it. Are there panels that fit around the outside of the face so the inside isnt exposed bc obviously the zip drive is smaller thatn the bay that it goes into.
__________________

dvatt is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 106
Default

is it an internal drive or external,,if its internal,it should have hardware to install it in case you can also try putting it in a Floppy Bay,,
__________________

__________________
Square thing
With Lotsa wires & Thingy\'s
ByTeDeMoN is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

its internal but he wants to keep his floppy
dvatt is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Would this work?

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...121-101&depa=1
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dvatt
its internal but he wants to keep his floppy
he only has one floppy bay ? bleep's idea is good you can place zip in, cartridge, then place in bay
__________________
Square thing
With Lotsa wires & Thingy\'s
ByTeDeMoN is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 11:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Perzactly ^^^
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 05:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

If it is a some what new PC there is usually 2 floppy bays as a standard. If not the above mentioned would work just fine.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 08:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

I have a 3.5in zip drive that is in a 5.25in bay
you need an adapter kit
so you can place a 3.5in drive in a 5.25in bay
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.