installing windows on sata HD?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2004, 02:28 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

it doesnt create one, but i put on a disket what they told me to, il try it out.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 02:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

uhh could u post the drivers actually i think i have the wrong ones.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 02:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

just go out and buy a $10 floppy drive . . . its still pretty much a necessity for computers now-a-days . . .

hey agex, you think he can burn a cd and plop in into his bro's cd drive?
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 03:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

i have heard that if yoy keep the cd drive from which u are taking the drivers from is plugged into ur second ide controller (IDE 2).. then the windows installation software will recognize it.. im not sure but its wut ive heard from someone
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 09:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You can only use a Floppy Drive when installing third-party drivers. That's just the way the installation was written.

U-Toast - I am going to post the drivers soon, I just need to copy them off of my diskette first.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.