Installing a storage hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
dk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default Installing a storage hard drive

Hi there,

I was thinking of installing an inexpensive second hard drive on my old Gateway just to free up space for programs on the original drive. I've put in memory and video cards before but never a hard drive. I was just wondering if I could get some clarification on installing it before I spend the money on the new drive.

So basically, you get an IDE drive (do I need a cable, or does the cable come with it?) set it to "slave" and fit it into the hard drive rack... then I'm a little lost as to how it's cabled.... And I'm assuming one of the aux power connectors from the PSU will work? I'd appreciate any explanations you all could give. Thanks.
__________________

dk is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Use one of the power molex from your PSU (has 4pins). Make sure you have a free IDE connector on one of your cables. Or make sure you have a spare cable. (i don't know if HD''s come with cables)

then connect the IDE cable to your HD. Make sure the red wire connects to PIN1 on your HD (next to the power connector) The yellow wire from the power connector points outwards.

Look at this, you can clearly see the yellow wire on the power molex and the red wire on the right side of the IDE cable:
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
dk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Wow, thanks, a pic no less! That helped a lot. So the IDE cable already in my current HDD will have an extra input on it for the slave? (I've never looked at these things before.) Sometimes you just need someone to say "this goes here, this goes there". I'll certainly give it a try.
dk is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Most IDE cables support 2 devices. Either 2 HD's, 2 CD-RoMs or 1 HD + 1 CD-RoM
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.