Installing Ram Dimms - quick help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Default Installing Ram Dimms - quick help please

Quick question, hopefully ill get an answer within the next 10 minutes lol.

This is kinda a dumb questions but, i have an asus k8n-e board and i have 2 512 sticks of pc3200 memory. the board has 4 ram slots. in which order do i install them ?

CUrrently i have them installed like this, but im wondering if its proper.

Slot 1 (slot is blue) - 512
Slot 2 (slot is black) - empty

Slot 3 (slot is blue) - 512
Slot 4 (slot is black) - empry

is this correct, or should they both be in the same side.
__________________

AMD_Rob is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you have it correctly set up for dual channel.

You put it in matching slots for dual channel which is what you've got which is exactly as it should be


sorry your answer took 15 mins instead of 10
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

check bios and see if it recognizes it, or in windows either one.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Default

well, good to know i did it right the first time , i tried putting both sticks in slots 1/2 , and it still recognizes them, also, my computer doesnt randomly restart anymore.

hmm
AMD_Rob is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

leave them in the same color slots so it will run in dual channel mode (faster!)
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

I know it's been answer, but you can find the answer from the motherboard manual.

Don't tell me you don't read it :-P
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.