Installing A PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2004, 07:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Default Installing A PSU

yo all. Im not too good on the hardware side of computers always been more of a software person. Erm im buying a new Power Supply to put in my pc. Ive had a look at the current one thats in my pc and theres lots of cables like, P1, P2, PH, PG, PE, PA, PI, PC. Is there a good manual that comes with PSU's that tells you how to install these cables, or are you just meant to know yourself? Does anyone know how hard installing a PSU is and how long it takes. Do I have to buy any seperate cables aswell, or should an Antec PSU comes with all cables needed? One last thing, can you leave some of the PSU cables not connected, becuase in mine there are some cables not connected, I suggest these are not needed unless you upgrade and get an extra compononet or something, i dont know. Please help, Cheers

P.S. I do know im going to take extra care when installing the new PSU, Im definitely going to buy an anti-static wrist band, call me paranoid, but i just feel very unsafe about static, and seen as I dont go in my PC much, its better to be safe than sorry. Once again cheers for help.
__________________

Jimboy02 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 10:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

PSU are very easy to install. The manual with your new one will tell you exactly how to do it. Its just a case of unplugging all the cables, unscrewing the PSU and doing the reverse for the new one.
Antec is my fav brand. very reliable, very efficient.
YES its okay to have some cables unplugged. Just extras incase you want to upgrade. The ends can also only fit into the devices they are supposed to, so you cant really stuff anyhting up.
Oh and i very much agree with wearing an anti-static strap. Cant be too careful. Especially around very sensitive things like RAM.

Goodluck.
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 10:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

Oh and it will come with all the cables and takes about 5-10 minutes to install.
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Cheers sithspawn
Jimboy02 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.