installing OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2004, 07:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Question installing OS

I would appreciate any advice on installing windows98SE on a reformatted HD. Having reformatted I put my CD into Rom drive but it didn't recognise drive; it was displayed prior to reformat. Is there any other way of loading OS?
Thanks in anticipation of support,
motley
__________________

motley is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Visit http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm .. Download the file .. Insert a blank floppy .. n' run the file u've downloaded .. it will create a boot floopy .
Then boot the formatted machine with the floppy ..
Go to the CDdrive letter from the prompt .. Run setup from the Win98 CD..
That's 'bout it
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

You have to change the load priority on your BIOS so that your computer will look to your CD-ROM before your HDD.
You can also load it using a formatted system diskette if you have one available.
Depending on your BIOS, load priority may be located in different place. If you post some specs, we'll be able to help you better.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

zerozero is right there .. slipped my mind to suggest u to try that too
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default can't find CD drive

Thank you guys for your replies. Unfortunately the computer doesn't recognise the CD drive although I can put a CD in it. If u could tell me how to set the BIOS I would be extremely grateful.
kind regards
motley
motley is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 08:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Assuming u have a generic bios(since u haven't mentioned ur hardware).. Hit del when the system starts up .. U'll find an option to set Boot Sequence or Boot Priority ... Change it there to Cdrom ..if u want to boot from CDrom .. If u wanna use a floppy to boot up the system .. then change it to floppy
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 12:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to k4hscorpion
Default

i can tell you this right now; if you dont know how to install windows take it to a friend or to a tech that knows how. After you install windows you will need the drivers for your devices. Your not even sure how to get into the bios ? best of luck
k4hscorpion is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 12:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Thats the thing dude.....we are here to help him. This IS a tech forum. I, personally, will try and provide enough help to get motley's system up and running JUST to prove you incorrect. (And because we care). I know that I will have people backing me up here that will help him also.

***Motley***
When you boot your PC, in the beginning, you have a normal boot screen that tells you the name of your BIOS type. It will say "AWARD BIOS" or "PHEONIX BIOS" or something like that....please post the name of the BIOS that you have.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 12:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by k4hscorpion
i can tell you this right now; if you dont know how to install windows take it to a friend or to a tech that knows how. After you install windows you will need the drivers for your devices. Your not even sure how to get into the bios ? best of luck
By the way....I have NEVER seen this kind of post on here before. It would be appreciated, especially if you are new, to wait until all possible ends have been met and troubleshot before the "client" is referred to somewhere else....This is a GREAT forum and I feel that we will do are best to get him straight.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 12:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Motley.....try this and see if it helps...

http://www.freewebs.com/computer-guides/basic_disks.htm

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.