Installing a new Ide drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2006, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default Installing a new Ide drive?

Ok well I have two optical drives (cd/dvd) I have on hardddrive and a floppy disk. I have a second harddrive that I want to installing. I have no more Ide slots so I was wondering if I buy an ide cable with two selectors and switch it out for the one that connects me harddrive now. (It only has one ide slot) if that will work. I can still hook up the first hardrive to master and the second to slave. Will this work. Ty.
__________________

Aim Sniff is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

yes.. if im understanding you correctly
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yeah Static, he's saying he has no more slots for IDE cables and one of his current ones only has one connector. So yes, go buy another IDE cable with two connectors and do a master/slave configuration on it and put the other cable(s) on your other hardware.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.