installing new graphics card - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2004, 02:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

or disable onboard graphics in the bios
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 07:05 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Read the instructions that came with the Video Card .It will tell you how to go from Onboard Video to PCI . If you have an older Motherboard theres more to it than just disabling onboard video and installing the PCI card you`ll be left with a blank screen.
Depending on the age of the MB theres probably a Bios update
that you`ll need to do before you even install the card .
Sense we now no that you have a Onboard Video Controler, And it appears to be a SIS board what model is it .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

i have'nt actually got the computer yet, but its a Packard Bell IMEDIA 3032 from www.dixons.co.uk. My friend has a very similar IMEDIA pc with SIS 650 graphics and he says that it plays dvds and games crystal clear! so the SIS 651GX 3D in the pc imguna get should play them alright should'nt it?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Default

nope, these days a £100 graphics card would struggle, im definitly sure a SIS 651GX 3D (onboard i guess) will not even work, that is unless u play older games.
__________________
BRoWZ is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 04:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

but will it play dvd's ok???? and i only want to play older games, not brand new ones
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 03:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it'll play DVD's ok because watching a DVD doesn't require that much GPU power
if you don't want to pay much for a video card, a 9600 Pro will do you fine, it is cheap but powerful
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 05:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You don't need a graphics card to simply display DVD man....a $20 card will get you the same quality picture as any expensive card regarding DVD's, it's just an image produced on the screen....a graphics card RENDERS images itself.....a DVD is not causing the graphics card to render any images. My Geforce2 will show dvd's 'just as clear' as a 6800 Ultra. Spend $150 on a graphics card and you'll have a decent enough card to play all previous games complete max settings and newer games on medium
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:58 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 9600 pro can run doom 3 pretty well
apparently the Geforce 4 Ti4200 can run Doom 3 at like 20fps
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

This guys AMD64 system with the 9600XT barely runs the same settings better than my computer...which doom defaults the settings to high quality 800x600 resolution, no aa, no af, but all effects. It just barely gets smoother framerate than my FX 5700 and that's not even if I OC'd my 5700. My computer runs it up in the 40's usually and will dip into 20's or 15 or so during a really heavy part, but mostly it's playable and not laggy enough to bother me.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the internet/LAN cafe that I go to has Athlon XP's and 9600's in their computers and running games like Doom 3
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.