Installing NEW CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default Installing NEW CPU

im wondering, if i upgrade my current cpu, what will i need to do, never installed a cpu before?

is there any formatting? or is it lke plug and play?

thanks.
__________________

DevilsChild is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

its like P&P

but u need professional skills to isntal the CPU, or get ready to weep.

specially as if u r on AMD Athlon XP or earlier
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

hmm well thanks.
instead of posting a new topic...

how is it that your using 4x Ram?
is it just that your mobo lets you, or some other way?
cus i can only use 2.

thanks
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

well there are 4 slots in my motherboard for the RAM, so i filled them all.

here is the picture of my mobo:
http://uk.asus.com/products/mb/socke...c800-e_d_m.jpg

you'll see 4 memory slots. as if u have only 2, then u can only use 2.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

You might want to google some stuff before you think about upgrading, It looks like you're new to this stuff, definatley do your homework, or you could screw everything up.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

if to add few things:

CPU is pretty difficult to install, and I will call it most difficult part in system manufacturing as you got to be very very careful while installation of CPU

plus it requires efficent use of thermal pad (though boxed cpu's comes with pad already applied with their fans)

plus a little im-balance of the heatsink while adjusting in on CPU die, it can crack the die, and even Manufacturer will not be able to exchange for physical destruction.

you can read the guide lines on the boxed processors, (AMD gives out very good processor installation guideline with their boxed procesors, colored photographs)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

what kind of cpu are you installing?
jaksback is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

The cpu is very simple to install. Just keep one thing in mind: do not panic if you drop the thing since they are very hard to damage. I dropped my old Pentium 4 1.6 GHZ on 423 around three times on the floor and nothing happened to it. Also, the LGA775 proc.s are the most easisest to install. Set, Align, Drop, Push, Lock!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

i was looking into buying an intel P4 3.0 or 3.2.
dont know if i should pay the extra and get the 3.2???
thanks for the information guys, i think i will purchase the cpu myself, but take it round to the comp shop to get installed.
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

is there huge price differenec? i am unaware of current sitautions though.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.