Installing AMD 64 Processor and Heatsink(Fan) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2004, 03:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bobojuice
That post is almost as funny as the guy who cut the wires in his system...
O yea why did he do that? I don't think I saw that post
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 03:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Here's the link in case you missed it....


HERE
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 03:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

ahahaha thats almost as good as the Socket 939 in Socket A post, O good god some people are really smart!!
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 04:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Also make sure no stray hairs are laying across your board.....bobo knows what I"m talkin about =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 04:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Hahaha, true dat.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 08:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Default thanksyo

yea puttin the processor in was no big deal, i was just worried about the heatsink...
'nother question. i was building a friends computer and he had totally maxed it out:
amd 64 3800+
some crazy asus mobo
2 x 160 gb seagates
sony dvd burner
lg cdrw/dvd combo
1 gb ocz performance series
and some crazy thermaltake case

anyway, after spending about the whole day putting everything in, i finally set in the cpu and turn it on
so the sexy asus chick tells me, "cpu failure due to overclocking"
im like? what? i havent even gone into bios.
so i tell my friend u have a dead cpu.. rma and get a new one (newegg of course)
we get the new cpu a week later, and i stick that one in.. SAME PROBLEM. any ideas?
OrionGazer52 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 09:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Did you use the jumpers near the battery to clear the CMOS. He might have overclocked in the past and so the BIOS is retaining that information. If you use those jumpers and clear it, then it'll return to default settings and not only should it NOT say its been overclocked but it infact should be UNDERCLOCKED being that the BIOS will be freshly reset....so at that point you'll need to go in and make adjustments to make sure you got the right frequencies etc...etc...
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 07:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

__________________________________________________ __
and whatever you do, make sure you're not hammering a socket 939 cpu into a socket A motherboard
__________________________________________________ _-
lol
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 09:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Default

it was a BRAND new motherboard and BRAND new cpu. right out of the box. thats the thing, i dont understand how it could be overclocked if its brandnew. does AMD overclock them it reach those speeds?
__________________

OrionGazer52 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.