Is installing additional harddrive hard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2003, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default Is installing additional harddrive hard?

Is installing additional harddrive hard?
I just got a new computer, it has an 80GB harddrive, my old comp has a 50GB drive and I was thinking of formatting it and putting it in my new comp to run linux on. So how is it ?

Person is offline  
Old 06-29-2003, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828

thats fine

3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 06-30-2003, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015

it'll be alright buddy,..just remember to set those jumpers correctly
devlish96 is offline  
Old 06-30-2003, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

It's easy as pie... plug it in, turn it on, and you're set. Linux will even do the formatting for you
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 06-30-2003, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 235

I plan on installing another one soon, hopefully it'll work.
Sig removed since I no longer post here.
stormy78 is offline  
Old 07-12-2003, 07:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82

I finally got around to installing it, it was actually very easy
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
Person is offline  
Old 07-15-2003, 07:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

its really easy, find a space to put it in the case then plug in the power, and IDE cables

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.