Installed new memory, now system won't work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2004, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default Installed new memory, now system won't work?

Sorry for the newb question! Ok, I wanted to upgrade my memory so went out and got two sticks of Kingston PC3200 512 MB memory. My system however doesn't seem to like them at all, programs were taking awhile to load up and would eventually crash, and my computer after about 5 minutes would just reboot. The cards are recognized, I can go into My Computer properties and other various programs and they all show 1 gig of memory. My motherboard (see specs here ) shows that it should be able to handle PC3200 memory cards, and the BIOS has been fully flashed and updated. When I install the old cards back into the system (768 MB PC2100) everything works fine again.

I'm new to this, did I do something wrong or was I supposed to change something in the BIOS? I took screenshots which I'll post of CPU-Z when the new cards were installed, does something look wrong?

Pic 1:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz1.jpg (42.9 KB, 41 views)
__________________

PJYelton is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Pic 2:
__________________

PJYelton is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Pic 3:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz3.jpg (32.1 KB, 38 views)
PJYelton is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Pic 4:
PJYelton is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

HMMM... Is the RAM compatible w/ your MOBO?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

The motherboard specs say that it can handle DDR400/PC3200, is that what you are asking for?

The system is currently running a Kingston Value Ram PC2300 (same brand as the new sticks) just fine, shouldn't a PC3200 work just fine as well considering the mobo specs say it supports this speed? If this isn't necessarily the case, how would I find out? Unfortunately I got the sticks used, so they didn't come in a box.
PJYelton is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Maybe thats why...
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Now you are scarring me because I want to get that ram aswell for my 2400. I'm afraid that it wont be compatible with it for some reason, but I dont know. I think its because they are used, thats my 2 cents.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, get your BIOS upgraded as your FSB is 166 actually (333 @ DDR) thats y ur ram is telling FSB + 33Mhz (166 + 33 ~200 roughly)

i think VIA KM400 is able to suport 200Mhz FSB @ SDR.

upgrade ypur BIOS and better re-install your windows.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

errata:

VIA KM400 isnt FSB 200 @ SDR so there isnt any way you will get full benefit of the PC3200, can you get PC2700's?

what ever you use, re-install your windows.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.