installed games can't see cdrom - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2004, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Default installed games can't see cdrom

Just upgraded my mb with a gigabyte ga7n400el nforce2 and a ati gigabyte 9600 pro vid card, xp installation went fine and up and running but when I install some games, battlefield 1942 and raven shield, after installation when you put the disc in to play, hit play game it says that it can't find the disc , I installed medal of honor and it is running fine,as is combat flight simulator, anyone have any Ideas why it can't find the cd....thanks for any help
__________________

__________________
main rig..amd 2500mobile oc@2200,ga7n400-e-l, thermaltake silent boost, audigy2zs,creative 7.1,1024 ocz performace ram, gigabyte 9600pro,2 40 and 160gig hd, ultra x-connect 500watt ps.
amd1800
p4 1.6
hp 2.8 laptop
steve max is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

probably that new crap copy protection (cant remember what its called). Anyhow, things like Nero, CloneCD, etc are seen as Virtual Drives and it causes problems. I had this same issue with Pain Killer and the only way around it that was easy was to download a no cd crack. Not endorsing pirating, but its just sad when you buy the game and then have to crack you own game to play it. I can understand WHY they do it, but doing it at this much of a expense cant be economically good. Alot of people are getting tired of it.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

have u tried restarting ur computer?
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Default

I've tried I think everything...gettin kinda frustrated. Installed, uninstalled, installed on c drive and then tried on my slave drive, does'nt make sense that two of the games work fine and the other does not. have rebooted more time than you can shake a stick , anymore ideas.. thanks in advance
__________________
main rig..amd 2500mobile oc@2200,ga7n400-e-l, thermaltake silent boost, audigy2zs,creative 7.1,1024 ocz performace ram, gigabyte 9600pro,2 40 and 160gig hd, ultra x-connect 500watt ps.
amd1800
p4 1.6
hp 2.8 laptop
steve max is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 09:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

i feel your pain, i have the same problems with warcraft3 dunno why.
Gunsmoke is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try no cd patch
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Default

well after beating my computer with a very large stick. lol . I think I found the problem. I was getting a error on bootup(markfun-load-nt-driver) which turned out to be a problem with gigabytes overclocking utility "easy tune" so I uninstalled it and uninstalled the games and then installed the game and pow, finally they work. These friggin things are great when they work but a royal pain in the *** when they don't....thanks guys
__________________
main rig..amd 2500mobile oc@2200,ga7n400-e-l, thermaltake silent boost, audigy2zs,creative 7.1,1024 ocz performace ram, gigabyte 9600pro,2 40 and 160gig hd, ultra x-connect 500watt ps.
amd1800
p4 1.6
hp 2.8 laptop
steve max is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 01:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

I had the same problem with pain killer when I got it and what it turned out to be is that there was some conflist with clonecd which I ended up having to uninstall.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.