Installation of new HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2005, 02:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default Installation of new HDD

Just added a WD 160GB hard drive on to my computer which already has a 40GB as the main drive. But for some reason it only shows up as a 127GB. Anyone know what is happening???? It confuses me.

Thanks
__________________

electoshack is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

I had the same the prob, i bought a seagate 140gig and turned into a 111gig hd which is wierd, must be all the drivers that takes all that space up i think.
__________________

WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 04:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

What motherboard and BIOS do you have? Some motherboards and BIOSs can only accept and handle a certain total of HDD capacity.

If this isn't the case, you may want to make sure that you've partitioned and formatted the new drive.

And ...also, you may want to check the jumpers on the HDD. Some Hard Drive have jumpers which restrict GB availability, so that they can be utilized by older systems.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 04:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Does the drive show up correctly in the Bios?
If it doesn't, chances are your Bios has a 127GB limit on the size it can recognise. You may be able to update the bios to solve this though.

If its OK in the Bios, it could be a limitation of your OS - Win98/ME can't handle anything over about 125GB properly due to certain 16 bit applications they contain. Which OS have you got?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 05:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I believe this is a very familiar and common WinXP problem. Try installing SP2 if you dont already assuming you are infact even using WinXP.

If you're not I believe it's an OS related issue and windows not seeing all the storage space
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.