install cd RW - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2003, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default install cd RW

about to install a CD RW
should i make it primary or slave?
whats the difference between Analog and Digital
and on the Big grey IDE cable, which one is for Master and which one is for Slave?

And for the Power + Audio cable, should they already be there or do i have to buy a second pair?
__________________

LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 12:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hi

If you have a newer cd burner and a fast system you can set it up pretty anyway you want, with a older system and cd burner you should put it on its own cable as master if possable or at least master on a shared cable.The plugs on the cable isnt what makes master or slave its the jumpers on the drives that you need to set.you can make one master and one slave and put them on either plug.When it comes to the sound cable if you want to plat cds with that drive you need the cable for sound.
Later
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 12:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

ok i got a pretty new computer,
a question tho
analog/digital boggle.
but the plug that actually goes in those, where is it located?
i know i have one in the cd rom in my tower currently

when i open it up, i need to add another one.
where will i find this other audio cable for my cd burner? (which will be added(
LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

The cable should have come with your burner,You can just use your cd rom for music if you have one also.Or you could just switch the plug from cd rom to burner.Im not sure about the differance between digital and anlog.Digital is newer.I use anlog,
digital wont work on my system havent read up on it to see why, I cant get it to work But I dont really care much anyway.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you type digital Versus Anolog on your search engin it will give you lots of info. Sorry about my ****ty spelling.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.