install a 2nd cable modem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Question install a 2nd cable modem?

i have comcast cable braudband on this computer, i supplied my own modem.

i want one on another...would i have to call comcast and provide its serial #..etc like i did when i set this one which would result in them charging me more $$ for having another input
or can i just buy another modem and it would connect to internet right off bat?
__________________

__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

I'm sorry I can't fully understand what you're asking.

If you're asking if you can use two cable modems in your house, then yes you can, but comcast will charge you more per month for using 2 cable modems. You're much better off setting up a network.

Now if you're asking if you can get a new modem, I'd find the one you want, call up comcast to make sure it's supported, then go for it.

I'm sorry if I didn't understand your post, I tried to reply to what I thought you were asking.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Default

like if i just bought and hooked up a second one...would there be a necessity to call comcast, it seems if i hooked it up it would feed off my current interenet since its all from 1 single line outside.
__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

um... are you trying to network?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 07:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Default

i'm trying to ask about if i could install a second cable modem if it would automatically connect ok since i already have braudband on this one, if thats a network then sure
__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 10:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

... But WHY do you want two modems? Do you want to have twice the speed? Or do you want an extra connection for another computer?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 07:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

dude prolly just want to xtran connection for 2nd computer.
if thats the case
Quote:
If you're asking if you can use two cable modems in your house, then yes you can, but comcast will charge you more per month for using 2 cable modems. You're much better off setting up a network.
I think you are better off just getting a router, hook it up to ur modem, connect to ur 1st comp and 2nd comp, tada! now both have internet
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 10:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Default

i dont know routers or network...i bought a modem and hooked it up, called comcast and tada!

i want one for second computer so it can be on high speed interent too....not sure why thats hard to understand

i just need to know if it will connect just by hooking it up or if i have to call comcast to make it work and not sure why i'd have to since i already subscribe on this computer....not sure how i can word that any better but 2 modems wouldnt give me twice the speed anyway but thanks for responding anyway worldindustries
__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

yes it will work but it would be better if you got a router and just ran a cat5 cable to the other computer. Not alot of network stuff involved there and it would probably be better for the other computer to. Most broadband companies balance the signal with the cable line your plugging into your modem to get the best signal. so if you try to hook it up in the other room and that cable line is behind splitters or whatever your going to have a worse signal going to you modem and thus slower speed.

I suggest you get a router and a cat5 cable. It will work out much better for you.
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 45
Default

most insightful nissan, thanks
however the other pc is downstairs in a bedroom, dont think a cat5 line would do it less i ran a very long line outside, around the house and back inside....whew i'm sweating thinking about it. lol

not sure if a wireless router would reach that far? if so would it be secure? like couldnt my neighbor tap into it too?

also how much does that router stuff cost?
__________________

__________________
d-c-y-p-h-u-r-e
dcyphure is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.