Infared remote for computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2008, 02:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Infared remote for computer

I have a computer hooked up to my television downstairs, and I dont want to get up and have to click on a TV show or Movie that I have on the computer. I am looking for some sort of remote that can control the computer from distance. Any ideas? thanks!

*if this goes anywhere please move it, but I didnt think this was hardware troubleshooting*
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Infared remote for computer

Hello,

There are a bunch of articles on Google on how to accomplish this task.

World's simplest PC-IR Remote Control and MD Titler
How-To: IR Remote Control your Computer - Engadget

Here is the Google Search:
IR Remote Control for your PC - Google Search

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 12:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Infared remote for computer

just grab a logitech harmony (get one of the cheaper ones)
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Infared remote for computer

My HP laptop has a CIR (Consumer Infrared, the type of port needed to receive IR remote signals) port built in, but the HP TV Tuner and Remote package I added to my laptop came with a nice full sized remote and USB receiver (for PC's that don't have it built in). You can find these from a lot of manufacturers, often they come with TV tuner cards.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Infared remote for computer

i ended up using a logitech harmony, and an IMOD or something, that has a cool program with it, to control (fast forward, play, pause, stop, rewind and choose files) the stuff I want to play. it works very well, and only cant play once i a blue moon (a high def version of casino royal that was MP4). thank you though!
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Infared remote for computer

i had a logitech harmony but sold it a long time ago, i have missed it ever since. I want to get a new one eventually. They really are very nice remotes.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote control Gigabyte + Power cinema problem afroman Microsoft Windows and Software 4 02-03-2008 07:57 PM
Good, free, remote control app. Mr. LL Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-18-2007 04:21 PM
Protection from Network REMOTE Monitors and Keyloggers lostprophet Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-06-2007 05:55 PM
what to do with Logitech z-680 remote softhunder Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-22-2007 06:31 AM
remote desktop issue over internet hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-08-2007 12:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.