Increase Video memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default Increase Video memory

HEY !

I have a real old motherboard [from 2001, I think], and it has integrated graphics. My problem is that when I use 3DMARK 2001, it says my video memory is too low, so I can't benchmark. I know some motherboards allow other people to change the settings of how much video memory you want. Is there a way how I can change this? I know that this willl take some memory away from my SDRAM.

Specs:

Giga-Byte GA-6VEML
Intel Celeron 1300 MHz oc'd to 1560 MHz
Maxtor 80 gigabyte hard drive
A stick of 256 SDRAM
8 MB of Video memory[yeah that's sad i know, on the brochure it said it had the power of a 4x AGP. Marketing bastards]
__________________

desiboi is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

You can only modify the amount of allocated system RAM to onboard graphics if your BIOS allows you to. There should be an option somewhere in there which allows you to alter it.

If not, then I'm afraid it's an AGP port graphics solution for more memory.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 01:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

The BIOS doesn't let me do that!!! AHHH!! lol. But there is something on the BIOS that says: AGP aperture size, even though I don't have an AGP slot. It is set to 128 MB. Isn't there a software that can increase my video memory?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 02:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
The BIOS doesn't let me do that!!! AHHH!! lol. But there is something on the BIOS that says: AGP aperture size, even though I don't have an AGP slot. It is set to 128 MB. Isn't there a software that can increase my video memory?
Alvin just told you how to do it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 02:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The aperture is the amount of system memory that will be allocated to the VRAM once it runs out of it's own memory, but I believe it might be limited to an AGP based video card
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.