Incorrect HD size in XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2002, 05:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Moonstorm10
Angry Incorrect HD size in XP

Hi,i recently had a problem with a 40gig drive,to cut a long story short,I ended up formatting through fdisk.Checked it for errors etc,and everything is fine.Only problem I now have is that Xp is reporting that the drive is only 30gig instead of 40!
Who`s nicked me 10gig???????

Any easy solutions to fixing???


Gary
__________________

Moonstorm10 is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 09:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

fdisk.. When you ran it through Fdisk did you tell it to take 100% of the Hard drive up for the C: partition?
if not well theres your prob.
I always keep a second HDD
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Moonstorm10
Default

Yes only created a primary dos partition
Moonstorm10 is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Most likely you received an FAT16 partition... you will need to partition the drive again to receive a valid FAT32 partition to use as much of the space as possible, or convert to NTFS.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Ecp Hosting Send a message via AIM to Ecp Hosting Send a message via Yahoo to Ecp Hosting
Default

Moonstorm, what type of HD is it? Is it new? Or is it an old klanker (1yr plus)..

this is what you need to do...

1) fdisk everything out. Go from option#4(5) to option#1 (rebooting EACH TIME you take out every partition (this is incredibly important [even though others may say its not]). Chances are, this is where your problem is.

2) REBOOT again (why not.. do it anyway)

3) Insert your XP disk into the drive for bootup. XP will recognize the drive and allow you to partition (please partition in NTFS if possible) AND format this. DO NOT SELECT FAST FORMAT! Grab a some teas and allow XP to do this (may take 10-20min). XP knows how to configure this.

4) Proceed with XP install

5) Configure TCP and come back to these forums and let me know. :-) This ALWAYS gets the bugs out for me.

Please let us know!
Ecp Hosting is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

ok.. i don't like erik.. He's ALWAYS RIGHT.. haha
(just playin)
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.