Inadequate psu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 10:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default Inadequate psu?

Hi here's my specs

e-GeForce 6800 128MB gfx card
AMD 64 3400+ cpu
Dual Corsair 1 GB RAM
NF3 Lanparty 250 gb chipset mobo
Maxtor 200 GB hard drive
WriteMaster DVD Rewritable cd drive
Compaq DVDROM
Plus 5 80mm Fans with 12V on each (or so it says)

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaand heres my psu picture



I have a slight grasp. I'm thinking the 12V rail is a little low..?

Thanks,
Drew
__________________

dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

not only is the 12V rail low, it's a generic (no brand) psu

how much can you spend on a new psu?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I would get a new power supply. You need more amps on the +12V rail and more overall watts.

For your vid card I think you should have spent a little more money and got 256mb , but that's just me talking.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Im happy with the card. I could probably spend $175 on a psu
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dudedrew18
Im happy with the card. I could probably spend $175 on a psu
175 for a psu??? wow you don't even need that much, and as dale said, you shoulda gotten the 256mb - where did you get your gfx card and how much did it cost with tax and or shipping?

edit:

you'll probably want this psu (just remember to use the 24 to 20 pin adaptor it came with)

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...104-934&depa=0

or

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...104-155&depa=0
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Hi diabloII
I purchased it off NewEgg.com
It was $264.10 with shipping. ($241 alone, I live in Alaska.)
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

you should have got the evga one atleast they got the step up program
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

e-geforce = evga (i'm pretty sure), and since he got the nu version, the step up to a 6800gt would be at least $100 more

so yea, you just need a new psu
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

It is an evga, i thought that was what the 'e' stood for. Sorry
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

256mb is anything to waste your money on. Don't let people talk you into it, they don't know what they're talking about. 128mb video card is enough for a good while.
__________________

__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.