I'm Still Having Problems With My Game ... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2003, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Tek
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Tek
Default I'm Still Having Problems With My Game ...

sup,

i'm currently playing final fantasy XI, but it still has this stuttering problem. it's like when i'm running around the character will kinda come to a stop then run real fast to catch up with the game. now, i have a dsl connection and that game real only needs a 56K connection so that's not the case... plus my DSL works perfect.

so i thought it was RAM, so i upgraded to a 512 stick combined with my 256 so i now have 768MB RAM... and it still did it ... so i thought graphics card.

so, i then bought a radeon 9600XT uninstalled my previous drivers and installed the 9600XT's drivers with no problems ... it still runs the game... but, i still get the stutter!

even when i drop the screen size to 512 or 800x600 it still stutters like it did before!

very frustrating, all my friends that play this game barely have half the gaming rig i have and there games run smoother and they never have stuttering.

should i reinstall it? there was a couple times it froze back when i had my faulty graphics card and that could've corrupted the game.

if not that what else could it be?

please help a guy out. thanks.
__________________

Tek is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 02:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Tek
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Tek
Default

alright, i ran a "check for errors" program within final fantasy and found zero errors in it. the only thing it doesn't seem to recongnize is my chipset, but my other games work just fine at a high resolution.

still stumped ....

imma 'bout to throw this game away ....
__________________

Tek is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 11:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

The problem sound like lag spikes. These spikes can be caused by your connection to a server that you are playing on, or the server itself. I'm not familiar with this game's online options, but if you have the option of choosing a server and inputting ping values, try to look for a ping less than 80.

Also, you may want to close any background applications you aren't using and shut down all background processes running, except for those you need of course. You may also want to run an adware/spyware removal program to see if there are any unwanted adware or spyware programs running in the background, undetected. You can find these adware/spyware removal programs with a search on google or at download.com. You may also want to update your virus program and run a full scan.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Personally id set fire to it and run around shouting abuse at it, but unfortunately it wont help you.

I again concur with Bleep above as that seems to be the best idea...

Does the game play ok offline?!
chaz is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Tek
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Tek
Default

they won't let you play it online.

so, i will try what you said bleep, thanks for the help. if another server doesn't work and it's not the addware i'm going to see how far i can throw this stupid game.
Tek is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 05:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

LOL...if all else fails...sell it on ebay.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 06:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

this happens to me in counterstrike in servers where there is high lag
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.