Im out of ram slots for my laptop can i add more? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2005, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default Im out of ram slots for my laptop can i add more?

my thinkpad has 2, 64mb slots and ive filled them both up my total ram is still not where i want it to be. Can I add more some how? an external way? they only size they make are 64 mb.
__________________

sgwyldechild is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

no, u cannot add Dimms. to do so requires a new mobo, and its impossible to switch mobos out on a laptop.

How old is this laptop if it can only support 64MB? Have u tried putting larger sticks in?
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

its an old thinkpad 560x, it can only take 64mb sticks.
sgwyldechild is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.