I'm lost - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2004, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default I'm lost

First off hello to everyone. This is my problem.I have a gigabit GA-7DXR mother board running windows XP pro. I was checking out my systems information earlier and noticed that it said I only had 256ddr ram. But really I have two sticks of 256ddr ram. The system was showing only 256 and not the 512 that I have in the system. (I have two 256 ddr ram) SO, I shut the sytem down took one of the stripes of ram out and booted up, it booted up and srtill showed 256. Then I shut down again and switched the stickes of ram and wouldn't boot up. Just gave me one beep and that was it. Then I would shut it down put the good stick of ram back in; did that a couple of times to make sure I had the good one in. Then when I thought I had the good one in, I booted up walked into the other room, walked back in a minute later and there was no video on the monitor. I turned the computer off and noticed a strange smell. From there on out no matter what I did I couldn't get any video. I put all the ram back in, it woudl; start up but still I couldn't get any video; But the computer was running. So I took the video card out and tried it on another computer and it worked fine. So somehow I screwed something up when I was taking out the ram becuase I can't get it to work. It powers up and stays running but I don't get any video out of it. I took the hard drive out of that system and put it into another Dell system running XP home as the slave drive on the same IED cable as the hard drive in the DEll system. But I can't figure out how to see it or what I need to do to get all this information off this hard drive, or what I should do. I'm so confused and lost. There is a lot of information on the hard drive that I need. Is there a way for me to format the hard drive to run the DEll while saving all the information on it? PLEASE HELP. Thanks very much for your time and any help. Sorry about the novel
__________________

lazboy is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

I think you may have shorted out the motheboard while changing ram, maybe sticking in a stick of ram backwards??? not all the way, any number of things. Can you try a different motherboard???
__________________

SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I dont have another mother board..I guess i could buy anther mother board.. But, That wouldnt help me with the info on the harddrive, Will it? If i get the same mother board?
lazboy is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

I think the harddrivemight be dead also, since you cant see it in windows, Are you sure you put it correctly into the dell. Also, take a magnifying glass and look over the hard drive and motherboard, look for any burn marks.
SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I can see it in bios but i dont see the drive in my computer..
lazboy is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

did u put in the jumper to configure it to slave when you put in the harddrive?
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

yep, one is the master the one i'm putting in is set to slave..Is there a command you typ in the RUN that detects your harddrives??
lazboy is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

ok, I see it in my computer now..But when i try and to click on the drive its super slow could be this dell only has 128 in it..anyway when i click on the drive it wont open, I get this message "The request could not be performed because of an i/o device error??The clue
lazboy is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 02:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

try changing the ide cable...
Vnet is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 10:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I tried a new ide cable and it get's the samething..
__________________

lazboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.