I'm having a ram problem, please help me... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 10:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
LightingBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to LightingBird Send a message via MSN to LightingBird Send a message via Yahoo to LightingBird
Unhappy I'm having a ram problem, please help me...

I have a Compaq evo notebook n600c. I've had it for almost 7 months now and had no problems from it. I bought from a old friend on ebay and I have enjoyed it since I got it.

Heres the problem.

I currently have or had 256 mbs of ram. When I got my new stick of 512 from tiger yesterday. I was really excited to put it in. I opened up the slot on the bottom of my laptop and removed one of two sticks of 128 ram. Getting the 512 ready to put in. I realize I was sent the wrong pin. I needed a 133. So, anyway, I put the new ram back up and call tiger and get a exchange squared away.

I put the 128 of ram back in and surprise. My laptop won't detect it. I do some research and find out that I might have to refresh the information in the bios. I try and go into bios and whamo.

It asks me for a password.

I have no idea what it can be. I have never setup one. I'm assuming its some default code unless my friend put one in while he was using it. I can't imagine why anyone would put a password on there bios. It just seems dumb.


But anyway, can anyone please help me fix this or get past this. I am going to try and contact Compaq soon.
__________________

LightingBird is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you'll find as well opening to find the button battery cell. locate it, and pull out the cell for 5 minutes (at the same time do not power up the laptop with external source) and as well uplug the laptop battery. it will reset your password.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

I agree with blind arrow, and also make sure you put those two 128's back in the same spots they were before.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i'm not so sure it will reset the pwd. BIOS passwords don't work like that... in a desktop you just look up the specks on the mbd locate the jumper and start the pc to reset the bios... something like this may need to be done on the laptop, i've never had to do that on a laptop b4.
have you tried just hitting enter... i don't know where the pwd came from, it has to be set, and once set, you will have to enter it everytime to boot the pc, that's the security of it! that's why ppl would do it, so pesky room mates and such can't even boot the pc.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah not all BIOS's will be reset just from pulling out the battery and clearing the CMOS that way. You may have to find out the maker of your BIOS then search for 'BIOS Master Passwords'. Each manufacturer generally has a master password for these very reasons, for people who've lost a password or didn't even know one existed.
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.