Im having probs installing new hadware - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2003, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Question Im having probs installing new hadware

Im having some problems installing this.
HP 10/100 BaseT LAN Adapter (Ethernet)
http://partsurfer.hp.com/cgi-bin/spi...mber=5185-2922
I had it installed befor, it came w/ my pc.
but i took it out when i installed my pci video card.

I found a driver for it .
but my problem is in the add/remove hardware wizard >> select network adapters from the list.
hewett packard only comes w/ one and its not the one i got.

is there another way to get win2kpro to reconize it?

restarting has not helped
__________________

bobbystills is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Forget add new hardware wizard, does it show in device manager under other devices as "PCI Ethernet Controller"?

If it does, just select that and go to properties, then re-install driver, and specify where your driver disk or file is.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

no I dont have "other devices" in my device manager.
but i have system devices.
and its not coming up under there
bobbystills is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

If it was even being detected, you would have it under either other devices or network adapters.

If its not under either of those, open your computer and move it to another PCI slot.
If that doesnt work, try reseting your BIOS to factory defaults.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

In device manager Im missing other devices and network adapters.

Im out of pci slots.

and if i reset my bios my onboard video will take over.

my bios sucks

you wouldnt believe the **** i had to go thru just to turn off onboard video
bobbystills is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

you are missing those because your NIC is not being detected, those options I gave you are all there will be to get it to detect.

You may have to remove a PCI device and reconfigure your BIOS, one of those two things must be causing this problem.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

is there a way to trubelshoot a pci slot with windows?
bobbystills is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

lol, no, not withought messing up all the drivers in your system. Generally, if a PCI slot does not work... its fried.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

thanks for the info
bobbystills is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

NP, good luck.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.