If I wanted to... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default If I wanted to...

use my projection TV as my monitor, what would be the highest quality cable to use? VGA, RGB, DVI? I would like to play games on my TV using my new gaming PC. Thank you.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

most cards have S-video and I think it can display hi-definition.

If your TV has a DVI input, then that would be the best.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

What about RGB? Someone told me that RGB is very high quality.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by persianxballer
What about RGB? Someone told me that RGB is very high quality.
AKA Component. I doubt your video card has component out, so most likely yeah, DVI is your best bet. A lot of HDTV's have DVI in so....

You then might need to do some configuration to make sure your getting HD through to the TV. It is a HDTV right?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, RGB? I think it can do 1024x768. Isin't that was the $box uses for high def? Infact, ain't it the only way most consoles work anywho? lol. It's probaby the cheapest method of achieving high def, probably not the best, but definately a good solution, most common for sure.

Anywho, it really depends on your Projector man, check what rez it's capable of. You could always try more, but odds are it wouldn't work. I know if ya plugged from the comp to the tv and go above 512x480 onna S-video cable, it'll work, but it'll be a very bad sight for the eyes.

[EDIT]
It's defiantely possible man, lots of people have done it. This hea's a cool pic:

http://www.planethalflife.com/potd/index.asp?id=438897

the ONLY way to truly play NS. gg.

[EDIT2]
Oh, and I'm sure you can buy a s-video to rgb cable, or converter.

I say, just use VGA man. It does high rez, works great. DVI only shows huge improvement on tvs really since no tv's support VGA. RGB ain't any better than VGA anywho.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You can play games on a TV with a S-cable connected to your TV. You just have to change the Display Device Settings. Set your TV as the Primary and your Monitor as the Secondary. When your game launches in full screen it will be displayed on your TV.

Warning: Quality sucks... But, it can be done.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

the quality doesnt suck if u have a nice tv which i beleive he does. S-video will work great for you or DVI anyone you can use. DVI over S-video. but try all them out if u want, since things are different for everyone.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

My eVGA 6600GT has an S video out and comes with a cable that converts it to full Svideo, RGB, or composit.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 02:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

isnt rgb and composite the same thing? try using the svideo bro. i did and it worked nice, you might have to play around with the setting a little bit. no hard work though
__________________

Mionics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.