If I flash the BIOS, will it get rid of the BIOS Password - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2004, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Question If I flash the BIOS, will it get rid of the BIOS Password

Some BRIGHT spark desided to put a password on his desk top computer. And the same person forgot what it was.
The mobo is a Asus P4E motherboard.

If I flash the mobo BIOS, will it kill the BIOS password????
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

Here's the easy way to do it! Just open up the case, take out the battery...wait 30 seconds or so...then put it back in...turn on the computer and the problem is solved...
__________________

__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Depends if you flash it in windows or not, you could just take off the jumper and put itback on too ;p
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 06:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Sometimes it will..sometimes it won't. Easy way to clear bios passwords is reset the CMOS jumper. This will reset the bios defaults...and clear (disable) the password.
I hope some day I can be a moderator on some forums (Do not underestimate the power of a board admin - for they are subtle and quick to anger)
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

What do you mean by flashing the Bios?
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 75
Default

i have this same problem when i turn the computer on a black screen comes on and says password... right away.. im assuming its a bios pasword... and we dont know it either... now how do i tell which one is the cmos jumper if i dont have a manual for the mobo.. ?? its a fairly old computer..


thanks, eric
__________________
Aspire X-Alien Case(Red)
6 Green LED Fans
Aspire 420W power Supply
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2500+
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
Western Digital 160GB HD (SATA)
Samsung DVD-Rom
Lite-on DVD/RW
Kingmax 512MB DDR4300 PC3500
Ati Radeon 9600XT 128MB
SureShot is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

hmm nobdy has answered my question yet
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I think you can remove the MB battery for a min replace it then f8 into the bios to get by the password.
IPstndg is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 04:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SureShot
i have this same problem when i turn the computer on a black screen comes on and says password... right away.. im assuming its a bios pasword... and we dont know it either... now how do i tell which one is the cmos jumper if i dont have a manual for the mobo.. ?? its a fairly old computer..


thanks, eric
It's easy, just switch every jumper to something else then put it back, one of them is bound to be the right jumper (LOL, I've actually done this to fix a problem) or just pop out the battery on the mooooooooobooooooooo
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 04:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

tylertherobot i'm not sure if thats such a good idea. especially if someone accidentally takes a jumber and completes a circuit across a USB header.....zap! there goes the mobo and other hardware up in smoke....or on fire
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.