Idenify memory as 133 or 100 maybe 66? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default Idenify memory as 133 or 100 maybe 66?

I have a viking memory stick. I trying to determine the speed
of it. It has a numbers 15 & 1222894 & 6760-8246-128
on a paper sticker. It also has another sticker with barcode
that has the number 0007377268. I have put the memory
in my computer to see if my bios will tell me the speed. No
luck there. I have looked for those numbers on the internet
without luck. Is there a way to determine speed of this
memory stick.
thank you,
doug@evansville.net
__________________

muckmail is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Download and install CPU-Z, it'll tell you everything you need to know about your memory:-

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

I downloaded the above program and ran it with all 3 133meghertz on my motherboard and got a reading
of 100meghertz in the memory section of the downloaded program. I also got the same reading for the single chip in question. Does that mean I am my memory is running at 100meghertz? My instructions in my motherboard manual
says it will take 133 or 100 memory. Is there a setting I should be
conserned with to make my 133 meghertz memory to run at 133
meghertz. The board is a AK74-SC/SU motherboard
thank you,
muckmail is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

check your bios, but all should be plug and play. if 1 stick is at 100mhz all will run at that speed.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Check bios and did not find "Plug & Play" I did see referance
to DRAM clock. Default setting is Hos + Clk Other setting is
HCKK+33m. Does that set bus speed to 133mhertz. I also
see Bank 1/2. 3/4 and bank 5/6. It had settings set to 8/10ns
for all banks. Options for bank settings are Normal, Medium,
fast, Turbo. Does this control memory speed. The program
said my memory speed is 100mhertz in the memory section but
in SPD section it show memory chip info as 133meghertz.
Does any of the bios settings control that?
thank you,
muckmail is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download works good for
checking memory and getting system info.
thanks
muckmail is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 01:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

muckmail did you get my PM? What is your FSB running at?

BTW can you post your system specs?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 01:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

This is easier than you guys are making it out to be.

If you know the manufacturer of the chip (as you said, Viking) find the serial number on the stick and go to Viking's website (http://www.vikingcomponents.com/) and find some details or shoot them an email.

Done deal.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 01:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Problem resolved.
The program at http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download idenified the chip so that problem is solved. It was not really
a viking chip. It is Mosel chip. The software gave me that info.
The chip was pulled from an unknown computer so I guess
the numbers I was using was not valid viking number. The
program worked well.
thank you,
__________________

muckmail is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.