IDE slot doesnt work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 04:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 35
Unhappy IDE slot doesnt work

Hi,
I just bought a DVD Writer and when i plug it all up the computer doesnt reckonize it

this is the way it is setup:

IDE1: DVD Writer (computer doesnt reckonize)
IDE2: DVDROM and CD Writer (both working)

(my HDD is connected via SATA not IDE by the way )

BUT if i swap the DVD Writer onto the IDE2 slot, it works....
and any drive i put onto the IDE1 slot doesnt work at all....

any idea what is going on?

thanks.
__________________

terrynham is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

try it on cable select, and make sure all connections are tight
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 35
Default

i tried that....didnt work

i also tried Master and Slave, no difference either....

is there somewhere where i need to enable IDE1 slot to work?

because originally it was only using IDE2 for the two drives and left IDE1 empty....
terrynham is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

terrynham,

Why dont you try using a different IDE cable and connect it to the IDE1 slot.

Quote:
is there somewhere where i need to enable IDE1 slot to wor
Change the Primary/secondary master and slave to set as 'auto' in the BIOS options.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 05:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

IDE1 is probably the primary channel. Its under Standard CMOS in my BIOS. Probably disabled ("none") Enable it like intercodes said.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.