Ide & S-ata - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2004, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to RiGGeR16
Default Ide & S-ata

Hi Guys

i have 40Gb and 120Gb 7200rpm Hard Drives and i am planning to upgrade to 64-bit, but the board i am after uses S-ATA (ASUS K8VSE), my query is can i use my IDE HDD's on the S-ATA port or will i have to buy new drives?

thanx in advance
shaun
__________________

RiGGeR16 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

it uses only SATA? you might have a problem
__________________

__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to RiGGeR16
Default

http://www.asus.com/products/mb/sock.../overview.htm#

check out the spec

it has raid and S-ATA
RiGGeR16 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

fYou're fine. It has IDE channels (2 at the bottom right. IDE is still present on all MOBO for other peripherals such as DVD, CD-ROM etc....
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 03:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to RiGGeR16
Default

so that means i can put me IDE HDD's onto the mobo?
RiGGeR16 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 03:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

well, i want to get this board myself and i want to make sure my IDE HD works on it...will it?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 05:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Yes, there are 2 IDE ports on this computer for perepherials like CD and DVD drives.

It'll probably be quite a while before they phase out the IDE interface.

Buy away!!
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

for Athlon 64's I'd personally reccomend a Gigabyte K8N Pro
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to RiGGeR16
Default

ys that m8?
can i have ur pros and cons? and possibly a link? cheers
RiGGeR16 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 10:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

I think every new mobo with SATa must have IDE along.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.