IDE problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2005, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 399
Default IDE problem

I cant have my hard drive and a DVD drive on an IDE cable. Dose anyone know why this might be? when ever i try to put one of my DVD drives on the same cable as my hard drive it wont detect it or the hard drive? i can hav both DVD drives on the other cable on problem. i wont not mater but i cant copy DVD's using NERO because of it, i get the message below when i go to copy and when it gets to 99% it says burning failed.

any idea's about how to solve this problem?

PC Specs:

Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

Spud5437 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

You need to have your HHD's on one cable and your dvd drives on the other. This will be a hassle free setup.

Osiris is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 03:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Yes, you generally have your hard drives on a seperate bus from your optical drives. That's how I also build my machines and I haven't encountered any problems like that.
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164

tick never show these messages again and then click burn anyway.. that should work then.. if its not... er.. jumpers.. slave and master gotta be set right on the drives... or it wont work
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219

uchiha>gaara hehe
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 06:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Set the HD to master and the DVD to slave when connecting them to the same IDE.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.