IDE not registering hard drive randomly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2004, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default IDE not registering hard drive randomly

so many problems associated with the new MoBo ... I have upgraded every driver I can think of and the bios, the IDE drive only sporadically registers the hard drive or cd drives, it seems finicky... it'll work if it's in there just right but a bit ago for no reason it said i had no hard drive so i had to keep plugging and unplugging until it said i did.

i thought bad ram was to blame for random system hangups but maybe it's a faulty harddrive? i'm testing the ram now.... would a reformat help or does it sound like the HD is breaking?
__________________

lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 04:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

check your psu rails, get into your bios and look at them. Please tell us what your rails are and your vcore... What is your vcore set at also?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 04:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

all are listed as 'OK' by the motherboard, with no options to change any of them.
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 05:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

ok that's fine then, hopefully.. Have you tried using a known working optical drive and seeing if it will work, perhaps from another computer or whatever. See if it will load during the post.. Same with the HD, find another one you know works, do the same, in fact you should try to start replacing everything.. I'm thinking it's the PSU right now (regardless of what the mobo says) or it could very well be the mobo...
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 07:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

using AMIDiag I tested the hard drive... it found a bad block and didn't run the test at 0%. does this mean a failing hard drive is to blame for random system hangups and failure for the MoBo to register it sometimes?
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you might have a short in your cable. I had that problem once
EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea eric's idea could always be a possibility, but yes, i think it sounds like your drive could be going bad, you should try to swap 'em with another computer and find out for sure..
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 12:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

bought a new HD tonight as the other was 4-5 years old anyway, let's hope that fixes it.. I'd switched between two cables and still had the same problem so it wasn't that.

thanks guys.
__________________

lokivn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.