IDE Master/Slave set-up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2003, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default IDE Master/Slave set-up

I have a new computer with the following setup:

Primary IDE Master ST3120026AS (120Gb)
Slave Not Installed

Secondary IDE Master ST3120026AS (120Gb)
Slave Not Installed

Third IDE Master Not Installed
Slave Not Installed

Forth IDE Master CD-RW
Slave DVD-RW

(I have RAID 0 + 1 capability but this has not been enabled/set-up)

So......Why does "computer management/Disk management" (XP Pro) show the following arrangement/Drive letters?:

Disk 0: (F) 111.78Gb NTFS Healthy (System)
Disk 1: (C) 111.78Gb NTFS Healthy (Boot)
CD ROM 0: (D)
CD ROM 1 (E)

Specifically I'd like to know:

1. Why they're not named in the order C,D,E,F?

2. Why aren't the System and Boot partitions together on the same HDD?

3. My system works fine but will this set-up cause potential problems in the future?

Thanks for any enlightenment


GP is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme

What kind of motherboard do you have? Does it have four IDE channels?

<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 04:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default Re: IDE Master/Slave set-up

i find it funny you have 2 identical 120GB hard disk but you do not use raid, hehe. anyways to your question, i think possible you have set your active partition to a partition on the "Disk 1: (C) 111.78Gb NTFS Healthy (Boot)".

i have no clue what the heck you mean by "boot" and "system" since those mean the same thing to me. your boot order is inefficient which will cause a tiny bit of lag at POST but you will not run into problem.

when the BIOS cannot find something to boot from from C: it will go on to the next boot device until it finds something to boot from.

right click your "my computer" icon and select "manage". click storage>> disk management. right click on the partition that has the operating system installed on it and select "mark partition as active"....oh damn it that's for winXP and win2000 only i think.

for win98 or win95 you can do it using the startup disk and booting that up. you would have to use fdisk and set the correct partition as active.

within disk management you can right click on a drive and select "change drive letters" this is winXP and 2000 only.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman

i do ot see how you can have more then 2 ide masters and 2 slaves considering that you can only attach up to 4 ide ddvices per controller, unless you have an extra copntroller card, and i dont even think i know if that will work.

and you have a raid mobo? so do i, the other two ide connections are if you have your ide devices hooked up in a raid array. So if you have 4 devices hooked up, one for each ide connector on the board, i dontknow how this is working, becuasei was under the impression that i hadto use one or the other.

anyone please correct me if i am wrong. i would like to be ceretan about this myself

But, if you are going to set up the devices, i think the best wayto do it is have two of your hard drives hooked to ide1 as slave and master, master being the drive with the OS on it, and then hook up the cd-rom as master on ide2.

hope that helps, and hope i got that correct.
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.