IDE master, Sata Slave? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2006, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default IDE master, Sata Slave?

Hello all,

Probably a dumb question, but can you run an IDE HDD as master and a Sata as slave? I had a PC die and I when I rebuild I Wanted to do a fresh install on an old IDE driver of XP and then later just add the Sata drive as a slave and access my old info. Will that work if I set the IDE jumpers to master and SATA to slave, or will I need to do something in BIOS?

Also, if running both hard drives, does it really use much extra power? I have a good PSU, but I've always just used 1 drive.

Thanks for any help
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

short answer - yes, you can. Mine is set up that way, but I was booting from the IDE drive before I had any sata drives.

I think it's just cabling that'll do it but depending on your hardware you may need to set it in the bios as well.
__________________

Shannon is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 05:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Awesome. I plan to just do a fresh XP pro install on the IDE HDD and later pop in the Sata and set it to slave. Hopefully will work well.
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

If you have a SATA as a "slave" that means you bought an adapter to plug it into IDE.

SATA doesn't have master and slave, it just has harddrives on a controller.
The General is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 05:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

So how will the PC know which drive is the master? Will I do that in the BIOS once I add the SATA drive? Both drives WILL have an OS on them.
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shafra
So how will the PC know which drive is the master? Will I do that in the BIOS once I add the SATA drive? Both drives WILL have an OS on them.
It doesn't matter, the computer doesn't care and doesn't need to know. You can choose which one to boot from, but it makes no difference at all which is the master, I guess you could name one "master" but it wouldn't matter which. And that would just be your little nickname for it.

It's like asking what year it is in Battlestar Galactica ... we haven't gotten to Earth yet, so we don't know and it makes no difference to the story at all.
The General is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

LOL Good analogy So in terms of which HDD is booted from, that will be determed by what? BIOS? Cables and jumpers?
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 12:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default

you have to go to the bios and change the boot sequence.
Put your IDE HD first.
you also can use the F8 after power on your machine if your mobo is an ASUS! and select the device to boot.
__________________

Romani48 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.