IDE Expansion Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2004, 02:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default IDE Expansion Card

Hi,

I'm trying to add 2 additional hard drives to my existing computer. MY IDE1 and IDE2 are full on my motherboard, so I bought a PCI ATA 100/133 expansion card to hook up these HD's.

Is there some reason why the computer wouldn't recognize the Hard drives? I installed the Card drivers. It's a Raid 0, 1 , 0&1 capable card, and it recognized the HD on the boot screen, but I can't find it anywhere to format the drive.

My board supports ATA 100 but not 133.

System Specs,

P4 2.4 533FSB
Intel D850EMV2 Board
Currently a WD 40 GB 7200 IDE and Maxtor 120GB 7200 IDE
I'm trying to add in a 160GB 7200 IDE and a 250BG 7200 IDE

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

what i wonder is why you need 570GB of storage. . .

plus your airflow is gonna be really . . . bad . . . with all of those IDE cables . . .

see if you can go sata; you wont get the speed, but the cables will be smaller
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Is your operating system set up for raid???
Lucky is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

also, with raid, you need 2+ hard drives with the same storage capacity

say, you buy a 160gb and 250gb hard drive and put them in raid, both will be read as 160gb, so you lose 90gb on the second one
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

the card is raid compatible, that doesnt mean he has to use raid.. sheesh..
--------------------------------------------------------
just go to control panel/administrative tools/computer manager/disk manager.

then rightclick on the space for the new drives were it says 'unallocated' then just click format.

EDIT: " what i wonder is why you need 570GB of storage" <-- was that comment totally unnessasay or wat... ill have over that amount in the near future. so suck it. in advance.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Yeah, I'm not setting these up for a Raid array. Just for storage I'm an internet junkie and don't like havin things burnt off onto CD's. My 120 and 40 are filled, so I wanted a bit extra to play with :P

I'll give that a shot jolancer.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
EDIT: " what i wonder is why you need 570GB of storage" <-- was that comment totally unnessasay or wat... ill have over that amount in the near future. so suck it. in advance.
THEN BUY IT IN THE FUTURE, WHEN HARD DRIVES ARE CHEAPER! AND FASTER!

and what does being an internet junkie have to do with 160gb of storage being filled?

i consider myself an internet junkie, and 40 gb is good for me

and i even do some video editting AND have over 7 gb of music on this comp. i also have a few games on this too
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

lol, internet junkie to me means downloading tons. At my college we have a DC Hub set up where we can download on a gigabit network. So I have about 70 movies sitting on my system and about 120 burned onto CD's

For some reason my computer doesn't like playin em from the CD so I want em back on my computer.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

sshhh . . . the feds are watching the forum!

hahaha, riaa and mpaa are gonna get you

lol!
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Rawr! Bring em on :P
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.