IDE Controller - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2004, 09:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
No you can quit setup after you installed the raid driver, at the part when it ask you if you want to install windows, press f3

"Use the Windows 2000 CD-ROM to start the computer, and then press F6 to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver"... Quoted off a website.. If you do a search you will find it's F6...

That's Windows 2000 though, I am unsure what Windows XP asks you to do. However, you should see a message that say's something along those lines.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 10:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

no, I was saying that when windows ask you to install xp, press f3 to quit (way after f6 to install raid) xp install so you can load the drivers without reinstalling xp
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 10:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.promise.com/support/file/...Promise_v2.PDF
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 10:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

i have a raid controller. its ITE 8212f 133ATA Raid controller. That does work the same way as the promise? Also can I have just one hd connected to it, or do I have to have 2??
Slibinas is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 11:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you should be able to hook up to 4
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.