IDE Controller - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 01:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
Posts: 142
Default IDE Controller

Is there such a thing as a PCI Card that has an IDE port on it and could that be used in conjunction with the mobo slots to have sort of tertiary drives?
__________________

sir nerdalot is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yes there is. but if you're going to do that you may as well get a SATA card if your motherboard has no SATA ports and you can use SATA drives.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Yes, There is. You need a PCI IDE Controller Card.
However in my experience, they normally don't like hosting anything else besides hard drives.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Harper
Yes, There is. You need a PCI IDE Controller Card.
However in my experience, they normally don't like hosting anything else besides hard drives.
Many don't support ATAPI. It's a shame.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 06:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
Posts: 142
Default

So basically you've got your primary + secondary mobo slots. Then you've got the slot on the card. Could you set the card slot up to act as a tertiary drive?
sir nerdalot is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yes.........
the card should have two channels for at least another 4 drives
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
yes.........
the card should have two channels for at least another 4 drives
Some cards have 1 channel, most have 2.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 04:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yeah, I got one when I used my DS3 because Linux didn't detect my CD-ROM drives, guess the IDE controller was just recently added in 2.6.18, anyway when I tried to boot from CD it said "extremely broken BIOS detected" and failed every time.
The General is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Extremely broken, lol.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 07:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
Posts: 142
Default

lol thanks guys. Is the IDE card PCI? Also will it be really expensive to get?
__________________

sir nerdalot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.