i think that not even god could help me with this... - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2004, 12:24 PM   #51 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Hmm, does it do this with all your games?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 12:52 PM   #52 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

ya, with all. more or less. When playing Battlefield for example, there are ugly stutters and the performance is bad, for this old dx8 game.
Movements are very unflowent in every game. Also in FarCry.
__________________

darkblue is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 12:53 PM   #53 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

forgot to say, that it happens sometimes that when typen a message, that curser leaves back a shadow. !
darkblue is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 12:58 PM   #54 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Man, I'm really stumped on this one!
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:05 PM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I'm guessing youve tried this:

Moving the whole rig to another part of or someone else's house?

we had some bad video problems and it had to do with some sort of field in the area of our computer... Kinda like a cell phone dead spot, but more of a "computer no-workey spot"

Just a thought.


BTW if you do end up parting it off, I'm in need of memory and maybe a new HD...
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:13 PM   #56 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Talking

Moving the whole rig to another part of or someone else's house?

I could move it to the cellar of my house. thick beton walls all around.

But hey, I had it at 3 different places of my town.
...

But there is a bit of good news. My pedals work!! I don't have a single clue why. They just startet working after patching my pc tower, with a cable, to the waterpipe. The flicker is still present, but its curios enough that the pedals work now.

thank you all for your help..

(you wont get my memory into your fingers until I don't know whats going on here)
darkblue is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:27 PM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Gotchya.

This is a very perplexing problem.

Do you have a good friend who has a similar computer that you can start throwing all your equipment (video cards, memory, psu...) into?

-for testing purposes?
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:50 PM   #58 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Not really. My best friend has an "old" athlon xp 2000+ . I could try to throw the 470W psu into my old one. And than the video card. If it works. I know that there is problem with the chipset, memory or so.

You know what. I gonna try this out now. F** I hate to do this and it's a lot of work again. but if there is at least one shrimp of hope, I'll do it.

greets, will give you an update as soon as i can
darkblue is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:29 PM   #59 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Have the ati rig installed in the second pc now and she works very fine on the first sight.

Tomorrow I go for the memory and if it is still fine, there must be a problem with the intel 865 chipset.

Anyway, GPU is ok.
darkblue is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:55 PM   #60 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Well at least the card works - as we all know its not the cheapest thing to replace.
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.