i think that not even god could help me with this... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 12:20 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

Hey send the card to me!
__________________

__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 12:29 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

you said you had the saphire 9800xt, try getting the name brand ATI and not the offshoot, just a suggestion, god knows your probably more than tired of changing out the parts.....also, try the omega drivers and maybe that will work......else you got a real "ghost"
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 01:03 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Hey send the card to me!

eh, if my pc ain't work in less then 2 weeks you can get the whole one for free. Just pick it up in front of my house than. ^^

Where do you live? I swear, I fly round the world twice if anyone can solve that.

[QUOTE] you said you had the saphire 9800xt, try getting the name brand ATI and not the offshoot, just a suggestion, god knows your probably more than tired of changing out the parts.....also, try the omega drivers and maybe that will work......else you got a real "ghost"[QUOTE/]

hmm, will give the omega drivers a try, despite I'm sick of changing drivers. The Sapphire was more expensive than the ATI rig at that time I think. Also my store would probably go crazy when I return the second card after 5 month.

the hell, I have friends actually with the exact same hardware config who have no problems at all. Is my city build on place with electrical interferences? "Wateradders".. ? This is not fair..
----------------
else you got a real "ghost"

My aunt has a lot of practice in medial contacts with gosts and that stuff. Will request a technical ghost who repairs my pc. .. eh, no, I better not deal with that.

----------

Something from the driver side. When I download the Intel AGP drivers for that chipset, I get a message with "incompatible hardware" what is not true, because in the ident program, the correct hardware shows up as written in the driver readme.

maybe I check out the ASUS site again.

thx.
darkblue is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 02:27 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkblue
u might clear the cmos and start over

how can i clear it?
Take the CMOS battery out and wait 30 seconds. Then put it back in.
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 02:28 PM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

U have already tried everything except one.
Maybe your area is not gettin a clean power supply.
Do U use any UPS or a stabilizer?
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 03:44 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Do U use any UPS or a stabilizer?

hmm,, yeah good tought. I have a 6x supply with thunder protection plugged into one supply. Powercable of the PC has a seperate supply at the wall.

If this is the case, it must be "not clean" in the whol town. At least at two locations. Here and at the computer store.

I hardly believe that it could have something to do with the power supply. In TV for example, you need a "Abschlusswiederstand" to have the older frame cleaned and make space for the new one. This "wiederstand" is based on the neutral "ground" line. Someone told me this. You could probably transfer that logic to my computer. It must be a electric problem. Why should the gameport work on an other pc, but not on mine? Some milliamps could be enough or?
Any special supply hardware you could recommend.?

I will go for it tomorrow morning, also for thee CMOS clear.

What I have done today is flashing a new bios (there was a option to clear the cmos which i activated), intalled inf drivers and the gpu driver. Nothing so far. (no prob. I'm that down right now, no frustration could touch me)

greez..
darkblue is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:11 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

You might want to try swapping your power supply. I had a problem with my Radeon 9800 pro. I had alot of screen corruption when I played a game or tried using Blender.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 11:48 PM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

are you sure your chipset drivers are installed and that you have AGP 8x enabled and fast write OFF?? Also go through EVERY setting in your bios carefully and make sure everything looks okay. Try playing a diff game and see if it happens (might be the game). Try the omega drivers.
sithspawn is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 05:10 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Quote:
are you sure your chipset drivers are installed
if it worked when during the install process where it shows the status bar, my pc got a black screen and reboots? I tried it several times with the same habbit. But no fault showed up.

Quote:
You might want to try swapping your power supply.
will try that.

Quote:
and that you have AGP 8x enabled and fast write OFF?? Also go through EVERY setting in your bios carefully and make sure everything looks okay. Try playing a diff game and see if it happens (might be the game). Try the omega drivers.
I will go threw all settings again today clear the CMOS and load up the omega drivers.

I'm intended to make some shots of the IRQ settings in the BIOS and show you. Maybe you find something wrong.

thanks
darkblue is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 06:05 AM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Weird again!

Look at the secondary 9800XT. (There is a tv out or something like that for a second monitor.) It is recognised as PCI !!! Is that normal? Even though I've deactivated it normally.

hmm..
__________________

darkblue is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.