i think that not even god could help me with this... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 09:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

I think you have it narrowed down to the Video Card. I think this because you have tried different pc components. Have you tried a different video card in your machine? That would be my next step. If that works then you know its your card conflicting with something. Do a search on ATI's website.
__________________

__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 09:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

yeah, I did.

I installed a GF4 ti. But it was not really better. Horrible stutters and "unflowent" scenery smiliar to 9800XT.

I have contacted ati support once, and I was actually pi*** off, because they gave me one link to their support search site with some arogant comments to it. I would say ok, but I had looked into the support pages before and did all the stuff mentioned.
__________________

darkblue is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 09:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

So we know it has nothing to do with the Card it's all in the bios or some part conflicting. How good are you with computers? Do you know the odds and inns with bios?
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

hmm, I have been on computers for as long as 6 years. No special knowlege, but I got some basics over the years.

The Bios settings (ram timings in special) have been changed by one of the technics at my store. Resultet in nothing. I, for myself changed the agp vcore once, aperture size,... and lots of other things except the irq's which I havent touched yet.

Any special things to look at in the bios. ?
darkblue is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

I dont want to re-read all what you have done with ur pc but have you updated the bios?
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

u might clear the cmos and start over
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:38 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

This is a hard problem. I think something in your setup isn't compatible. Since you've pretty much replaced everything. I have no idea what though...Wow.

Did you try a different monitor?
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:49 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

He did try a different monitor but maybe the refresh rattings were the same. I'm researching for you right now and some people with that card have had problems with viewsonic monitors refresh settings. I'll keep digging.
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

Its just everytime I come across a solution you have already changed out that part. For instance I would say a faulty AGP slot but you said you tried a different motherbaord. I read that your AGP voltage setting may be too high.
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:56 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to darkblue
Default

Quote:
I dont want to re-read all what you have done with ur pc but have you updated the bios?
yes.

Quote:
This is a hard problem. I think something in your setup isn't compatible.
yeah, but what could it be? the seagte harddisks? I have even bought a second new one to test it. but no chance. bought infineon ram instead of samsung, different PSU, different Board... just everthing.


Quote:
Since you've pretty much replaced everything. I have no idea what though...Wow.
yeah, I do not even bother anymore... this is weird.

Quote:
Did you try a different monitor?
not only one...

I will buy a "metal line" which I will conect to the tower at one side and at a waterpipe on the other. Maybe its something with the neutral power. but very unprobably eh?
__________________

darkblue is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.