i think i broke my gps :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2005, 06:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default i think i broke my gps :(

alright. im really hoping someone out there has a suggestion for me, as i am curently lost (and quite distressed)

i recently bought a rikaline gps 6010 off ebay. 90 bucks canadian.

i hoooked it up to my PDA via a very crude hardware hack (how else to hook a female PS2 to a jornada 430 without a 20 dollar cable). this also worked fine.

unfortunately, i could not for the life of me find a +5v pin on my PDA that was capable of powering it, so i got myself a 4x "AA" battery pack and used that. it worked fine

but today i was trying to rewire (and by that i mean wire it the same, but in a less crude fashion) it, and cut open the ps2 cable of the gps unit to make a direct solder connection.

unfortunately, i managed to pick the wrong two wires. i picked red (+5v) and yellow (Rx - we're talking a serial connection here). after applying the proper (or so i then thought) voltage, and nothing happening, i tried the reverse (from previous experience i knew it was save to apply reverse voltage.. TO THE RIGHT PINS)

after a while i figured out my folly - WHITE is the ground wire... but now when i test red and white with my multimeter, they have ZERO resistance! hooking up the batteries just causes them to heat up.

could this even possibly be a result of what i did? i cut the cable back 3 inches to make sure i hadn't accidentally like, melted off or cut into the insulation anywere that i couldnt see, but still no dice. the only scenario i could think of is that i totally melted the inside of something in there? shouldnt Rx be able to handle voltage?

please! any suggetsions? ive only had this thing two days

ps. the unit is non-serviceable... its glued shut. but i will open it if i have to.

timmeh87 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32

does it have a fuse?

sr5 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2

the unit appears to be glued shut. i could pry it open, but i was hoping i would not have to.

even still, a fuse would result in infinite resistance, not zero. zero means short circuit.
timmeh87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.