I seriously need some help with my system. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 03:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default I seriously need some help with my system.

Here's the deal. I got a new mobo recently with a amd 3500+ processor along with a ati x800 xt. Now I got my card before the processor and mobo and I tried it out on my old system with a 4x agp slot and a p4 2.4 processor and 3dmarks03 gave me a score of 10000. In my newer system with an 8x agp slot and a 3500+ processor I got a score of 8000. I have also played doom 3 and both setups and it ran alot better with the p4 2.4.

What the heck could cause this?

I've downloaded the latest graphics drivers and directx 9.0c. I am using the exact same type of ram. Why is it running slower with much better equipment? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Here are some of my specs

new setup
2x 512mb pc2100 ram sticks
asus A8V deluxe mobo
amd 3500+ processor
gigabyte ati x800 xt
windows xp

old setup
p4 2.4
Asus P4B266 mobo
everything else is the same
__________________

ramses1982 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Did you install the motherboard chipset drivers? Usually when changing motherboards it's recommended that you do a clean format/install of XP.


EDIT: Not that his has anything to do with it...but i really recommend upgrading that ram. Try to get something with CAS2 latency at PC3200
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

I didn't install any motherboard drivers but I did do a format and reinstall of windows. And I'm thinking about getting new ram.
ramses1982 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

ya, install the motherboard chipset drivers
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well even if it werent 64-Bit, it would still perform better.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

It's an Athlon 64 but it doesn't have that hyperthread technology.

Oh, do I have to install motherboard drivers before I install windows?
ramses1982 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Windows, then the mobo.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, its your mobo drivers. When I didn't install them, I was getting like 10 fps in Far Cry.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Well I just installed mobo drivers and ran 3dmarks03 again.

11,000 !!!!!

Thanks for the help guys.
ramses1982 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

try this ...get some ram that will smoke your mobo, that pc 2100 was made when dirt was made .
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.