I ordered my setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Thumbs up I ordered my setup

I'm so excited. I newegged my new setup, except for the case. I hope the cheap 450 watt power supply is one of the miraculous ones that actually works. If not, I have a very stable 300 watt backin me up. Anyway, Here's what it's lookin like.

GIGABYTE GA-K8NSC-939 Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce3 250Gb ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
link

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor - Retail
link

Rosewill 512MB (2 x 256MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail
link

I hope I did my homework, cause it's ordered and the money's gone. What do you all think?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

you could have done a lot better, thats what i think.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by p0werslave
you could have done a lot better, thats what i think.
Don't be like that. At least make a suggestion rather than just criticize him.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, when your budget is as tight as mine... You'll notice how far a dollar goes. I have a 300 dollar budget and am reusing a lot of components such as my cd burner and my wireless internet card, and a few hard drives.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Nice choices considering your budget. You will be happy with it!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

The only thing I woudl change is the Rosewill RAM. I would have got a more trusted brand such as Corsair, OCZ, Kingston, Patriot, Mushkin, G. Skillz, ect.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

There's nothing wrong with that rosewill ram. I've used that same dual channel kit in several budget client builds. It will do just fine for you. As long as your not overclocking...

Good luck ... Happy building...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 05:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

hmm, I actually found quite a deal on the ram. It's refurbished. Criticize all you want, but it was a great deal, and I wanted something to work in dual channel. I got those things for about 35 dollars. I say it's a good deal.

Here's my logic on refurbished items: They broke initially, right? They sent them back to the manufacturer, and the manufacturer has to locate the problem and correct it. They then test it again, and if it's good, they ship it. Well, Rosewill inc. testing the ram for me is a good sign on whether or not it works.

I won't be overclocking at all, and I just need ram in amounts, not super-hot pay extra quality. I'll upgrade another 512 when I get my hands on the cash. This PC's purpose is to run Age of Empires III when it comes out this winter.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 06:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Armethion
Default

i was about to say that you could have done way better, but thats great for 300 bucks. 1 thing to check tho, is your old case/ psu compatable with the mobo? as in would it fit in? and the psu,does it have teh same size power connector as the mobo?
Armethion is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

as a matter of fact, it does. What I did was scrap a PSU ouf of a decomissioned server from my school, and it's compatible. I was happy about this find. Otherwise, I'm going to try the cheapy 450 watt one that comes in the case I ordered

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.