I need to upgrade but can I? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2005, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default I need to upgrade but can I?

CPU Type- Intel Pentium MMX, 233 MHz
Motherboard Name- Unknown
Motherboard Chipset- Unknown
System Memory- 64 MB
Bios Type- Phoenix (12/05/07)
Bios Manufacturer- Phoenix Technologies
CPU Physical Info
Package Type- 296 Pin PGA
Package Size- 4.95x4.95
Transistors- 4.5 Million
Process Technology- 4M, 0.28, CMOS
Die Size- 140/128mm2
Disk Drive- Toshiba MK3205MAV (3 GB, 4200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/33)
C: (NTFS) 2964 (1893 MB Free)
CPU Cache
L1 Code Cache- 16 KB
L1 Data Cache- 16 KB
L2 Cache- 0
Physical Memory
Total- 63 MB
Used- 56
Free- 6
Virtual Memory
Total 209 MB
Used- 130 MB
Free- 79 MB

System Memory- 640 KB (is this the permanent)
Extended Memory- 63 MB (Is this what I can upgrade? If so, how high can I go?)

Ok, so here is what I found. I still can’t figure out the brand of the computer or what type of memory. It is OED but I’m not sure what type, brand, or anything?

I still don’t know if I can upgrade and if so, what can I upgrade this is to?

I appreciate your help!


sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer

well alls u can really do is add ram witch is really basic and to find out what kind take what u have in there out and get a model# and post then ill tell u what to buy but since it is soo old u really need a new one but if this is all u got then go for the upgrade its probably gonna cost like about 35-50$ online u will see a lot of performance boost if u triple or even quadrople what u have now which is 64mb and thats not much at all

Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

It's probably EDO ram if my guess is right. Go to pricewatch.com to find who's giving away that stuff this week. Good luck. It may be easier to get a new pc. I think it's time to upgrade and put that one in the smithsonian, or basement. whichever suits your needs.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79

I have a HP L2000
100 GB HD
2.0 Ghz Processor

This is for my mom just for email and maybe a bit of web surfing. I bought 3 of these at a garage sale with power supplies and everything for $10 total.

I don't mind putting a few bucks in this since I already sold the other 2.

I have a few photos of the inside of the computer because as stupid as this sounds, I can't find where the memory goes???
If anyone wouldn't mind could I email you a few pics so you could tell me the type of memory, what I can go up to, and where I put it.

I appreciate it. Either email me at jgould002@yahoo.com or PM me.

Thanks again!
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79

I got an FCC number of EJH5026 or EJH 5026
I used this link but did not find anything.
I used yahoo and found a few listings but they were either motherboard memory or 16MB which doesn't help.

There was also a phone number in which I called but they weren't real helpful. 800-367-7794

Any other suggestions. I'd like to be able to just find out where the memory goes, what type, and if I can get it to at least 128 MB.

Any suggestions are more than welcomed!

Thanks again!
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 11:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79

OK, I think I found the exact computer.


So, if I read this correctly, I cannot upgrade it higher than 64 MB of ram?

Also, what kind of memory does it take? EDO, RAM. what the hell is a DIMM socket and where is it on this computer?

I guess if someone lets me know that 64 is the highest it will go, it doesn't really matter since it's already there.

Thanks again for the help!

sj022698 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.