I need a new Mobo and processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2003, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default I need a new Mobo and processor

Guys I need help.

I am looking to upgrade my current PC. What I want is a motherboard that will allow me to buy a 1.7 chip but have the option to go up in the 2 gig region as and when necessary.

It has to be affordable, doesnt have to be the dogs bollocks. I want amd and not Pentium.

Can someone reccomend a good mobo for my needs? one more thing, I have 512 SD RAM (yeah i know its old buts its all i got) - the mobo needs to support my ram...

Thanks
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 09:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Good luck getting any decent board that supports sdram.

Might have to spend the extra few bucks on new memory.

As far as a board goes, I've had a lot of success with the Asus A7N8X Deluxe.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

ECS K7VMA or a few variants of these cheap motherboards have both sdram and ddram. you can use the SDram until you are ready to upgrade to DDR.They are not know for blazing speed but i have owned several of these boards because they are cheap. No stability probs either.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

that mobo says it supports up to 1.2 gigs processor. My mobo can support up to 1.2

I am looking in the 1.7 region and then go into the 2s i do appreciate your feedback though!!!
ADZ is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 10:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

get new ram.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

as cheap as it is, i dont have the scrilla manilla
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.