I need help Quick! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2004, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Exclamation I need help Quick!

At my work(bestbuy) we have pny pc3200 512mb ddr memory for dirt cheap.the mobo and cpu im buying support dual channel.i was wondering if i buy 2 stricks if i can run it in dual channel?i was told by one person that the sticks have to be dc capable. but told by another that the memory doesn't matter....just the mobo and cpu.

oh and by the way...the mobo im getting is asus a8v deluxe and cpu is amd 3500+.

please let me know asap so i can get it
thanks

-Corey
__________________

__________________
Antec P160
AMD 3000+ 939 socket
MSI K8V Neo2 Platinum
1 Gb Kingston 3200
BFG 6800gt
WD 74gb raptor
xcoreyx is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

the memory does have to be dc or it will just run in single channel
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

This is funny. BestBuy employee running to a tech forum. Excuse me while I: heeheehee

Dual-Channel can only be used with identical chips, running at identical speeds and latencies, and the manfacturer should specify if they've been setup for dual-channel or not.

Considering that your "one person" is probably another BestBuy employee (heeheehee) you can tell him/her that he/she is up a tree.

And I didn't know that BestBuy sold ANYTHING dirt cheap...except maybe the hassels...
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default

lol...actually i was told by a guy in another forum i post in but ya. so if i buy two sticks of the same exact memory then it will work...correct?

oh i just said i worked there....never that i liked it.but employee discounts are the ****. i got my 6800gt for 300$ =)
__________________
Antec P160
AMD 3000+ 939 socket
MSI K8V Neo2 Platinum
1 Gb Kingston 3200
BFG 6800gt
WD 74gb raptor
xcoreyx is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

The memory sticks have to be matched pairs. Other than that, you've already heard it all.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.