I nEED Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2004, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default I nEED Help

i just bought my P4 2.8, 1GB pc3200 ram, mobo, and geforce FX 5600 XT.....and when i went to put windows on, i booted up, overclocked it, with sufficient cooling to 2.97, and then proceeded to install windows....i then get a message...a blue screen, and en error saying to removie any new hardware i might have.....i restart the machine, only to get some lettering in gibberish....which i cannot read. Itll boot up then stop, boot up with the lettering then freeze in bios (screen that is not the comp)...

ANY SUGGESTIONS WELCOMED

Trevor
__________________

TekNina is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

I bet u must be keeping squeezed oranges outside to capture dew and re-squeeze them in morning to get the last bit of the diluted juice left.

wasnt it working good that u overclocked it?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

yes...it was working good, then i overclocked it, then it was working and all of a sudden i got the error to remove any newly installed hardware i have.......ne ideas??
TekNina is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ur RAM is showing problems in this case. check if u have altered the settings of the RAM as well.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

make sure your PCI BUS speed is locked 33 . It will rise with the CPU bus speed if its set to auto wich of course is a bad thing.
Reset defaults and start over .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

could it be the mobo???
__________________

TekNina is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.