I need the GT for DOOMIII!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2004, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default I need the GT for DOOMIII!!!!

I just started playing doom iii and my graphics card Lags! I wan't to get the Evga Nvidia geForce 6800 GT becuase it's less expencive and I can overclock it to be more powerful than the nvidia geforce 6800 Ultra....Now does anyone know that if I were to have Doom 3's settings on Ultra High would there be no Low Framesrates what so Ever..?. Also If you might know a good deal for it please send me a link.

I Apprecaitate your help big time!

Thanks
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The GeForce 6800 is the best card for Doom 3. My X800 Pro struggles with Doom III at 40FPS at high settings and 2x AA.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default Re: I need the GT for DOOMIII!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by NanoWarrior
I just started playing doom iii and my graphics card Lags! I wan't to get the Evga Nvidia geForce 6800 GT becuase it's less expencive and I can overclock it to be more powerful than the nvidia geforce 6800 Ultra....Now does anyone know that if I were to have Doom 3's settings on Ultra High would there be no Low Framesrates what so Ever..?. Also If you might know a good deal for it please send me a link.

I Apprecaitate your help big time!

Thanks
Ultra High on Doom is really made for 512 MB video cards , but if you want an alternative now you'll have to get a 6800 GT or Ultra and get 2 GB of system memory , although it isn't that god of a deal since there isn't much of a difference you can tell between Doom's high and ultra high settings .
Northbridge is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Thanks for the input guys.

Do you Guys know of a site that sells the GT for a good deal or is this about as good as at gets [url]

Do you guys know if this site is any good?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: Re: I need the GT for DOOMIII!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Northbridge
Ultra High on Doom is really made for 512 MB video cards , but if you want an alternative now you'll have to get a 6800 GT or Ultra and get 2 GB of system memory , although it isn't that god of a deal since there isn't much of a difference you can tell between Doom's high and ultra high settings .
man your crazy if you had a system with a 3.0P4 or a 3000 64 bit and a nice mobo and a gig of fast memory (which most people have) that card could handle doom 3 EASILY with everything cranked up
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Sorry, (because I've done this before).....

Lag is a term used for when the target object or experience is getting behind. In other words, not keeping up with something else. Low framerates mean you are still running the game at full speed but the refresh of each frame is just slow, and not actually lagging behind.

Just thought I'd throw it out there.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I read straight from id itself that the Ultra High settings are for hardware that hasn't even been invented yet, so not even the 6800 would be much good.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 12:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

I read that too but I think there refering to hidden settings

But does anyone know of a site that are in stock in a low price?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 10:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

yeah but i run my doom 3 at ultra and i get very little lagg
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.