i may have a bottleneck - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 05:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default i may have a bottleneck

some people think this is strange, but my 6600gt is 400/1000. I have a Athlon XP 2500+, 768mb DDR @ 333 (only 256mb is DDR 333).

Default speeds - 400/1000 - 7562 3DMark03
"Overclocked" Speeds - 500/1000 - 7568 3DMark03

Do you think my ram/cpu is bottlenecking?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

not really

i ran my dads 6600gt in a Amd Sempron 2800 wiv 786mb ram and it was cool
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

but shouldnt the scores improve with a 100mhz increase in core clock more than 6 points
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well like I said in that 3dmark scores thread, I think you just raised your 2D mode clock....which will do absolutely nothing...that 6 points you saw is just simply because you'll never get the exact same score generally.

aaaand, if you had raised the core 100Mhz you definitely would have noticed a difference, which basically proves that you've been looking at the 2D mode this entire time which is set at 400MHz and not the 3D mode which is the one you should be raising....it'd be impossible to raise it 100Mhz and not see a difference in scores
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

whats this 2d mode, 3d mode? because i was in 2d mode
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 07:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

When your graphics card is simply displaying windows, that = 2D mode.

When it goes into actual gameplay which is 3d rendering, that's 3D mode.

I just commented in the 3dmark score thread again, but yeah basically you were simply overclocking the core which is simply displaying windows desktop and whatnot.

I assume it does this to keep the temps down....6800GT's however, the 2D and 3D are the same....350MHz core...however I overclock my 3D to 400MHz because my 3D is at 440MHz so I'd rather it not take a huge leap from 350 to 440....don't know if it makes a difference really but, I feel better with it simply jumping from 400 to 440 and I don't have to worry about temps since it's water cooled.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Actaully u will have to watch the temps
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah nubius caught this one.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

well ill look at my temps and make sure im not screwing with anything i shouldnt be.

Whats more important, clock or memory?

If you underclock the 2d performance, will your card run cooler in windows when you dont need the performance?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Actaully u will have to watch the temps
I assume you're talking to wayne right? Cause generally yeah, the stock coolers for the 6600GT's didn't impress me much.

Core clock is more important...they both help you get extra FPS, but it's increasing the clock that you'll notice the most difference in overclocking.

Quote:
If you underclock the 2d performance, will your card run cooler in windows when you dont need the performance?
Meh, it might run a tad bit cooler in windows, but then all you're doing is increasing the jump it makes to the 3D mode which will then increase the difference in temps between idle in windows and full load gaming.

IMO, definitely an opinion here, it's best to try and keep your temperature ranges as close as possible...goes back to those conversations we've had before about the expanding of the transistors and crap which mainly applied to those 'better to leave it on' threads

but I mean, by all means yeah I suppose you COULD lower the 2D, but it's something I personally wouldn't do
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.